Durundur Divisional Board, Esk Divisional Board and Esk Shire Council 1879-2008 Durundur Divisional Board, Esk Divisional Board and Esk Shire Council 1879-2008

ESTABLISHMENT:
The "Divisional Boards Act of 1879" established Divisional Boards for the purpose of providing local government for portions of the colony outside the boundaries of municipalities. The Durundur Divisional Board was one of the first 74 Divisional Boards in Queensland proclaimed on 11 November 1879, but the name was changed on 5 June 1880 to Esk Divisional Board.

Durundur Division incorporated the whole of the Brisbane and Stanley River Valleys. The Division encompassed Perseverance Creek, Crow’s Nest, Cooyar, Blackbutt and the area right up to the outskirts of Nanango town; in the east, it took in Durundur but not Fernvale, Wivenhoe, Lowood area, Tarampa or Clarendon. The Coominya area was on the boundary.

With the passage of the Local Authorities Act 1902, Esk became a Shire on 31 March 1903. The Council consisted of an elected mayor and ten councillors, and was not subdivided.

In 1980, the Council of the Shire of Esk adopted the head of the red deer as its logo, honouring a gift from Queen Victoria in September 1873 to the district.

On 15 March 2008, under the Local Government (Reform Implementation) Act 2007 passed by the Parliament of Queensland on 10 August 2007, the Shire of Esk merged with the Shire of Kilcoy to form the Somerset Region. 

Chairmen and Mayors


Frederick Lord

1879 – 1885
1888 – 1889
1891 – 1893

He was born 8 November 1841 at Avoca, Tasmania, and when 10 years of age went to England, where he was educated at the Blackheath Proprietary School and King's School, London. On returning to Australia, he first went to Tasmania, then to Sydney, and a few months later to Brisbane, and in 1867 with his father and brothers selected land on the Darling Downs. Six years later the late Mr. Lord went out to the Crow's Nest district and prospected for tin, while in the meantime the family selected land at Eskdale. Mr. Lord was elected to the Legislative Assembly, as representative of the Stanley electorate, at the general elections in 1893, 1896, and 1899. Mr Frederick Lord died on 5 December 1914.

James Henry McConnel

1886 – 1888

1896 –1899
1913 --1914

J.H. McConnel was the oldest son of D.C. and Mary McConnel. He was born at Bulimba House and raised from an early age in England and Edinburgh. James Henry McConnel died in 1914.

Thomas Pryde

1889 - 1891

Thomas married Eliza/Elizabeth Clark and they had seven children. Thomas was Mayor of Ipswich 1873 – 1874 and an alderman 1868 -1873, 1875 – 1877. ‘He took an active part in the formation of the Queensland Woollen Manufacturing Company and showed a keen interest in the shows of the Ipswich and West Moreton Society’. He was also a prominent member of the St Stephen’s Presbyterian Church. He died in Esk, at his Glenmaurie property, where he had at one time been a member of the Esk Divisional Board. (Information from The Queenslander, Saturday, 10 July 1897). He is buried in Ipswich General Cemetery 

No Photo Available


George Charles Taylor

1893 - 1894

George Taylor was born in Taromeo Queensland 22 January 1857 and Died 12 May 1926 in Biarra Queensland. Place of Burial is Esk Cemetery.

Patrick Clifford

1894 - 1896

Died on 29 July 1910

No Photo Available


Walter Francis

1899 - 1901
1902 - 1905

No Information 


Henry Plantagenet Somerset 

1901 - 1902

(19 May 1852 – 11 April 1936) – is the politician after whom the Somerset Region in South East Queensland is named. Somerset was a liberal politician who represented the State district of Stanley in South East Queensland in the Legislative Assembly from 1904 to 1920, and canvassed successfully for the extension of the railway through the Brisbane River Valley to the rich timber reserves in the Blackbutt Range and beyond. Both the Somerset Dam and the local government region of Somerset are named in his honour.

Henry Somerset died on 11 April 1936, all of his siblings, his wife and eldest son having predeceased him. He is buried in the cemetery of the Caboonbah Undenominational Church that he helped to establish and had served his community in local and State Government for thirty years. He chose as his own epitaph, “Write me as one who loves his fellow man.”


Alexander Smith 

1905 - 1906
1909 - 1910
1911 - 1912
1914 - 1914
1916 - 1917
1921 - 1930

Alex Smith farewelled from Esk after 60 years. - 14 years on Esk Shire Council - Good horseman. - Confidential friend of Lars Andersen. – Remembered seeing 40 aborigines approximately on creek bank in Esk 60 years ago – Some fine men. - Bridle track to Lowood. - Close friend of Mr Peters – Remembered Esk when the Old Glenrock Hotel was there - Large Presbyterian contingent present at Farewell.

No Photo Available


Charles Stuart Lord 

1906 - 1907

Charles Stuart Lord lived at Eskdale. Born in 1876 and died in 1925.

Mr. Charles Stuart Lord, a well-known grazier, who was interested in Eskdale Station, passed away at Tenterfield on March 3. For some years prior, to his death he was carrying on an auctioneer's business at Toowoomba. Deceased was a second son, of the late Mr. Frederick Lord, formerly M.L.A. for Stanley, and a director of the Q.N. Bank.

The body is being brought to Brisbane by to-day's mail train, and the interment of the remains will take place in the Toowong Cemetery to-morrow morning." 


Frederick Seib 

1907 - 1908

Death of F.W. Seib - born on immigrant ship in 1855 - first child christened in first Presbyterian Church, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane - father was carpenter who erected Church of England in Ipswich and the initial portion of Ipswich Grammar School. Family went to Lowood - cotton growing in area - F. Seib first worked on Tarampa and Rosewood Stations and employed by Patrick Brothers droving to Tambo - at 21 years he married Bertha Schiefelbein and settled in Lowood district - 1882 moved to "Monomeet" in Biarra district (Glorious View) - on part of resumed Cressbrook Station - selections between Monomeet and Toogoolawah. Member of Esk Shire Council for 33 years - retired 2 years ago - buried in Toogoolawah Cemetery from English Church. (E.R. 26/3/1932)

John MacDonald

1908 - 1909

No Information Available 

Charles G Handley

1910 - 1911

Mr C.G. Handley died 12 November, aged 59 years, at his residence "Sunnyside". Esk. Born Warwickshire, England, 1862 - married Miss Newton - lived in the district ca. 39 years - bought land at Glenmaurie, Coominya and Drayton. Member of Esk Divisional Board and later Esk Shire Council, and held office of Chairman of the latter - was Rector's churchwarden at St Agnes' Anglican Church, Esk. An enthusiastic rifleman, he held office of Vice-President of Esk Gordon Rifle Club. (QT 18/11/1921 p.6)

Herbert Prescott Gardner

1914 - 1915

Herbert Prescott Gardner - Date of Death 07 December 1938.

 

Eric Walter McConnel

1915 - 1916

Eric W McConnel (1863 – 1926) – Date of Death 31 December 1926.

On finishing his education at the age of 20, Eric McConnel joined his brother, the late James Henry McConnel, at Cressbrook. This was in 1883. On the death of their father in 1885 the then existing firm of D. C. McConnel and Sons was carried on, Eric being included in the partnership. The firm in those days also owned Glen Haughton, Apis Creek, Clifton, Moura, and Banana Stations.

George Bishop

1917 - 1919

George Bishop - Date of Death 1923

William Roy Butler

1919 - 1920

William Butler (Winya to the Blacks) born at Royston, Cambridgeshire 11 November 1831 - Arrived in Sydney in February 1854 on Castle Eden – Appoint manager of Cressbrook Station in 1861 by McConnels - Went to Albinia near Comet for Honorary Louis Hope in 1867, then to Durundur from 1871 for McConnels - He purchased Durundur homestead after QN Bank crash in 1893 when run was opened for selection - Lived their till his death on 6 June 1917 - Called "Hellfire Billy" because he habitually burnt off dry grass. 

 

M Frederick Thompson

1920 - 1921

No Information Available 

William Lewis

1930 - 1940

Entry in Esk Shire Council Minutes:- Sudden death of Chairman W Lewis tributes and condolence motion. (ESKM 28/8/1940 p 214)

James Jnr Barbour

1940 - 1952

Cr James Barbour Junior's canditure for Executive Committee of Local Authorities Association of Queensland - grazier and connected with timber industry - Councillor for 15 years, Chairman of Finance Committee for nine years, Acting Chairman of Council for past 6 months - Foundation member of Stanley District Memorial Hospital, Director of Esk Co-operative Dairy Co., Organiser of West Moreton District Exhibits at Sydney Royal Show and Brisbane Exhibition - Appeal to Kilkivan Shire for support of his candidature 1935. (A/21043, QSA) 

William Wells

1952 - 1961

William Wells came to Linville as the school teacher and never left. He opened a profitable store in Linville and became a successful investor, Councillor from 1936 and Shire Chairman from 1952 to 1961. He never married and had a unique pride in the Valley demonstrated by his willingness to invest in speculative local schemes. 

N J McInnes

1961 - 1967

No Information Available 

Kenneth Edgar Haslingden

1967 - 1983 

Testimonial Dinner in honour of Cr K.E. Haslingden to be held on Friday 2/7/1982 at 7.00 p.m. at Staging Post Inn, Ipswich Street, Esk - $15 per head.  (ESKM 24/6/1982 p. 2460)
Cr Kenneth Edgar Haslingden resigned from office of Chairman of Council of Shire of Esk at 3.30 p.m. on 22/9/1983 - due to failing eyesight - Cr L.J. Williams elected Chairman. (ESKM SPECIAL MEETING 4/10/1983 p. 3205)
Congratulations to K.E. Haslingden, Past Chairman, on award of Order of Australia Medal. (ESKM 26, 31/1/1984 p. 3387) 

Lester Joseph Williams

1983 - 1988

No Information Available 

Neil Zabel

1988 - 1991

Zabel, Neil Leslie - Division 5 Councillor - Lived all his life in Division 5 (20 years in Minden and 20 years at Mt Tarampa) - Married with 6 children - Operates dairy and small crops farm - President of Lowood High School P&C since its inception - Director of Jacaranda Dairy for 9 years - Strong advocate for Lowood ambulance and better roads in area. (ESD VOL 1 NO 1 JULY 1985 p5)

Jean Bray

1991 - 2004

Bray, Jean - Division 5 Councillor - Married with 2 daughters - Taught for many years at Lowood Kindergarten - Foundation member and Director of Folk Art - Was Secretary of Swimming Pool Fund Raising Committee - President of Lowood Branch of Bush Children’s Association - Representative of council on Greater Brisbane Regional Tourist Association. (ESD VOL 1 NO 1 JULY 1985 p 5)

Graeme Lehmann

2004 - 2008 (See also Somerset Regional Council)

Graeme was born and raised in the Somerset region and has always called this his home. He lives with his wife Judy at Tarampa and together they have three daughters.

Graeme is passionate about representing the interests of the community and first became a Councillor in 1994. A decade after being in local government, Graeme was elected Mayor of the region. He has proudly served in local government for almost two decades. 

 

Councillors

Council

Surname

First Name

Division
(to 1994)

Dates

EDB

Andersen

Lars

1
1

Feb 1912 – 1915
Aug 1921 - 1930

ESC

Barbour

James Jnr

2
2

Aug 1921 – Mar 1929
April 1930 – 1940

ESC

Barbour

K A

2

1955 – 1964

ESC

Barram

D T 

5

1982 – 1985

ESC

Bauer

Noel R

5

April 1988 – Mar 1994 (Mr Bauer died in 2014)

ESC

Beaumont

J C

2

1970 - 1983

ESC

Bell

Roy W

2

Mar 1929 - 1930

ESC

Bishop

George

4

Mar 1914 – 1921

ESC

Bishop

John

4

Nov 1927 – Jul 1932

EDB

Blank

Carl

3

Oct 1899 – 1900

DDB

Bolden

Lemuel

 

Mar  1879 – 1980

EDB

Bolden

Lemuel

1

Mar  1880 – 1886

EDB

Bowman

Arthur M

1

Feb 1886 – Feb 1889

EDB

Bowman

C W M

1

Mar 1882 – Mar 1885

EDB

Bowman

J M

1

Feb 1885 – Feb 1890

ESC

Bray

Jean

5

1979 – 2004 (elected as Mayor April 1991 – 2004)

EDB

Brennan

Thomas

2

Feb 1891 – 1906

ESC

Brennan

Thomas

2

Feb 1909 – 1910

EDB

Brodie

W H 

3

Mar 1882 – 1884

ESC

Brough

James

2
2

Sep 1936 – 1943
1946 – 1964

ESC

Brough

J M (Max)

2

1986 – Mar 1988

ESC

Brown

A J 

3

1952 – 1955

ESC

Buchanan

Nigel G

3

Mar 1916 – 1918

ESC

Burke

Joan

n/a

April 1997 – Mar 2008

ESC

Butler

William Royston

2
3

Feb 1906 – 1916
Mar 1916 – 1943

ESC

Caddy

Robin O 

n/a

April 2004 – Mar 2008

EDB

Campbell

A D

1

Feb 1881 – Jan 1882

ESC

Cannell

Ernest John

3
3

May 1927 – 1946
1955 – 1961

ESC

Card

W L (Les)

4

April 1991 – Resigned 24 Nov 1993

ESC

Carseldine

D S

4

1961 – 1964

EDB

Clifford

Patrick


1

Feb 1889 – 1890
1890 – 1898
Feb 1899 - 1903

ESC

Clifford

Patrick

2

Feb 1903 -1905

ESC

Cochrane

J

2

1973 – 1976

ESC

Coleman

PT 

3

May 1974 – 1979

EDB

Conroy

Hugh

1

Jan 1890 – Feb 1908

ESC

Conroy

Andrew

2

Oct 1940 – 1946

ESC

Conroy

Barry Malachie

1

1979 – 1982

ESC

Conroy

Christopher James

2

Nov 1981 – Jan 1994

ESC

Conroy

Patrick M

2

1967 – 1979
April 1988 – Mar 1991

ESC

Conroy

Thomas

1

Feb 1908 – 1916

ESC

Crombie

James

2

1979 – Mar 1988

ESC

Cross

I H

4

1952 – 1958

ESC

Cross

William Simpson

2
2

Feb 1927 – 1930
Oct 1934 – Aug 1936

ESC

Dargusch

Donald

2

1985 – 1986

ESC

Davis

H E M

3

1952 – 1967

ESC

Dennis

Roger P H

4

April 1991- 1997

EDB

Dickens

Samuel

1

Feb 1898 – Dec 1902

ESC

Dumke

Paul H

5

1943 – 1970

ESC

Duncan

R F

2

Mar 1905 – 1908

ESC

Fitzpatrick

James C

5

May 1930 – Nov 1937

EDB

Francis 

Walter

3

May 1896 – 1905

ESC

Francis 

Walter

3

1903 - 1905

ESC

Frisby

Joseph Henry

4
4

Jan 1919 – 1921
May 1922 – Oct 1932

ESC

Gannon

James

4

Mar 1914 – May 1919

ESC

Gardner

A H

3

1946 – 1952

ESC

Gardner

Herbert Prescott

3
2
3

Feb 1912 – Mar 1915
Oct 1915 – Mar 1916
Mar 1916 - 1927

ESC

Golinski

Darrel Lloyd

3

Dec 1981 – Mar 1991

ESC

Gorrie

Eric A

3
3

1952 – 1954
1967 – 1973

ESC

Gorrie

William Morris

3
3

Apr 1930 – 1946
1949 – 1952

ESC

Graham

George Hamilton

2

May 1930 – Sep 1934

ESC

Granzien

Daryl Graeme

3

1979 – March 2004

ESC

Gray

James

4
4

Mar 1916 – 1919
Aug 1921 – May 1922

ESC

Grummitt

George Alfred

4

April 1926 – Oct 1927

ESC

Grummitt

William Wilfred

4
3

Aug 1932 – 1946
1946 – 1949

ESC

Handley

Charles George

1
2

Feb 1906 – 1916
Feb 1920 – 1921

ESC

Harris

W R (Roger)

3

April 1991 – Feb 1994

ESC

Haslingden

Kenneth E

5

1961 – 1967

ESC

Hawken

Wilfred

2
2

1939 – 1961
1964 - 1970

ESC

Hawkins

Thomas

4

May 1919 – 1921

ESC

Heap 

Alfred James

2

April 1933 – 1939

EDB

Hebbel

John Heinrich

3

Oct 1883 – 1884

ESC

Hine

James Francis

1

March 1916 – 1917

ESC

Hine

Malcolm G

 

April 1994 – Mar 2004

ESC

Jackwitz

L A

5
5

1958 – 1961
1970 - 1979

ESC

Jenkins

Ken C

4

April 1991 – Mar 1994

ESC

Jorgensen

M J

3

1973 – May 1974

ESC

Josey

E A

4

1946 – 1949

ESC

Kally

Lynette  A

 

April 2000 – Mar 2004

ESC

Kammholz

Noel T

 

April 2004 – Mar 2008

ESC

Kavanagh

Matthew Owen

1
5

Feb 1917 – 1918
Jul 1918 – 1921

ESC

Kleinhann

G P (Lloyd)

4

April 1991 – Mar 1994

ESC

Knowles

H T

4

1955 – 1967

ESC

Kohn

H M

3

1961 – Jan 1968

ESC

Langton

Charles Steven

3

Feb 1900 – 1903

ESC

Larkin

Melody L

 

April 1994 – Mar 1997

ESC

Launder

George

3

1943 – 1952

ESC

Lehmann

Graeme

 

April 1994 – Mar 2004 (councillor)
Mayor 2004 - 2008

ESC

Leo

P

4

Mar 1914 – 1916

ESC

Lewis

William

5

Jul 1918 – 1933

ESC

Linde

F N

5

1939 – 1943

ESC

Little

Len G

3

April 1991 – Mar 1994

EDB

Littleton 

L T

3

Feb 1881 – Feb 1884

ESC

Litzow

C

5

May 1927 – 1930

KSC

Logan

 

 

1930

ESC

Long

F E

2

Feb 1954 – 1955

DDB

Lord

Frederick

 

1879 - 1880

EDB

Lord

Ernest Frederick

2

April 1898 - May 1901

EDB

Lord

Frederick

2
3

Mar 1880 – 1890

ESC

Lord

Ernest Frederick

3

Feb 1910 - 1917

ESC

Lord

Allan Simeon (Sim)

4

Aug 1968 - Mar 2008 (retired)

ESC

Lord

A W

4

1949 – Aug 1968

ESC

Lord

C S

3

Mar 1905 – Dec 1909

ESC

Lord

Frederick

3

1890 - 1898

ESC

Lukritz

Dudley L

 

April 1994 – Mar 2004

ESC

McAlister

R C

2

1976 – Nov 1981

ESC

McCallum

Bruce St Clair

 

April 1994 – Mar 2008

EDB

McConnel

James Henry

2

1880 - 1899

ESC

McConnel

James Henry

2

1911 - 1914

ESC

McConnel

Eric Walter

2
2
2

Feb 1908 – Feb 1909
Jul 1914 – 1920
Aug 1921 – 1927

EDB

McDonald

Edward

3

Mar 1897 – 1899

EDB

MacDonald

John

1

1900 - 1903

ESC

MacDonald

John

1
1

1903 – 1909
Jan 1913 – 1916

EDB

McDougall

D’Arcy T

3

Mar 1880 – Jan 1882

ESC

McIvor

n/a

4

Mar 1923 – Mar 1926

ESC

McKee

K J

3

1970 – 1973

ESC

McPherson

Keith

4


1958 – 1961
April 1985 – Mar 1991

ESC

Manz

Percy C

 

April 1994 – Mar 1997

ESC

Moloney

Brenda Mary

1

April 1982 – Mar 1994

ESC

Munro

Archibald Chisholm

3

Mar 1918 – 1921

EDB

Munro

Duncan

3

Mar 1880 – Jan 1881

ESC

Niethe

n/a

5

May 1924 – 1927

EDB

Noonan

John

2

Feb 1890 – Feb 1891

ESC

North

A R

1

1919 – 1964

ESC

Nunn

Ernest Cooper

1
5

Feb 1917 – 1918
Aug 1921 – 1924

ESC

Nunn

Ernest Rodney

5

April 1982 – Mar 1988

ESC

Parker

Felix J

5

April 1988 – Mar 1997

ESC

Patrick

William

5

Dec 1937 – 1939

ESC

Patterson

A M

4

Aug 1921 – Dec 1922

ESC

Pearce

R B

 

April 2004 – Mar 2008

EDB

Pechey

E W

3

Jan 1882 – Oct 1883

ESC

Peters

George N

2

1942 – Feb 1954

ESC

Philps

Harold C

1

Mar 1916 – 1917

ESC

Poole

John

1
1
1

Feb 1910 – 1913
Mar 1916 – 1917
July 1918 – 1939

EDB

Primrose

Francis A

3

Mar 1880 – Nov 1881

EDB

Pryde

Thomas

2
3

Feb 1885 – 1890
1890 – 1897

EDB

Raff

Alexander

2

Mar 1882 – April 1884

ESC

Reimers

C R 

5

1973 – 1982

ESC

Roberton

Lyn F

 

April 2004 – Mar 2008

ESC

Ryan

Gerald

4

Aug 1921 – 1936

ESC

Schank

E A

3

1976 – Dec 1981

ESC

Schultz

D E

5

1967 – 1982

EDB

Seib

Frederick

3

1901 - 1903

ESC

Seib

Frederick

3

1903 – 1916

ESC

Seib

J W

 

1933 - 1936

ESC

Seib

L

3

Aug 1921 – 1930

EDB

Simpson

H Grosvenor

1

Mar 1880 – Jan 1882

ESC

Sippel

N

5

1952 – 1958

ESC

Sloan

Terry J

4

April 1994 – Mar 1995 (Resigned 20 March 1995)

EDB

Smith

George Glencross

2
2

Mar 1880 – April 1883
May 1884 – Feb 1885

ESC

Smith

Alexander

2
2

Mar 1905 – 1921
Mar 1930 – 1933

EDB

Somerset

Henry Plantagenet

2
2

Feb 1890 – 1895
Feb 1898 – 1903

ESC

Somerset

Henry Plantagenet

2

1903 - 1905

ESC

Spencer

Loma J

 

April 1994 – Mar 2004

EDB

Stewart

Duncan

1

April 1885 – Feb 1890

EDB

Suchting

W M

1

Mar 1899 – Aug 1900

ESC

Tapsall

John

1

Feb 1917 – 1918

EDB

Taylor

G C

1

Mar 1888 – 1890

KSC

Taylor

Howard Hedley

 

1912 - 1915

KSC

Teichmann

George James

 

1973 - 1982

EDB

Thompson

Arthur Henry

3

Jan 1890 – April 1896

EDB

Thompson

Peter

1

Mar 1880 – Jan 1881

ESC

Thompson

Frederick

3
3
2

Feb 1910 – Feb 1912
April 1915 – 1916
Mar 1916 – 1921

EDB

Thorn

William

1
1

Mar 1882 – Feb 1885
1890 – Mar 1899

ESC

Thorne

C E

2
2

1961 – 1967
1970 - 1973

ESC

Thorne

W S

3

Feb 1903 – 1906

ESC

Toms

Carol Ann

3

Oct 1983 – Mar 1991

ESC

Varley

Frank

1

1964 – 1979

ESC

Varley

R

1

Feb 1903 – 1910

ESC

Walters

William James

5

April 1933 – 1952

ESC

Ward

J F

2

1964 – 1970

ESC

Warnedminde

W H

2

Feb 1915 – Sept 1915

ESC

Watts

B K

 

April 1997 – Mar 2000

ESC

Wells

William

4

April 1936 – Sept 1952

ESC

Wendt

L H

5

1967 – 1973

ESC

Whalley

Robert G (Bob)

 

April 2004 - Mar 2008

ESC

Whiting

R A

4

1979 – 1985

ESC

Williams

G T

3

1973 – 1976

ESC

Williams

Lester Joseph

3

1967 – Oct 1983

ESC

Williams

R W

4

1964 – 1979

ESC

Williams

Samuel

2

Feb 1895 – 1898

ESC

Williamson

James

4
4

Oct 1932 – 1952
Sept 1952 - 1955

ESC

Wilson

W A

2

Feb 1910 – 1912

ESC

Witham

Laurie N

 

April 2000 – Mar 2008 (retired)

ESC

Zabel

Neil Leslie

5

April 1985 – Mar 1988
April 1988 – Mar 1991 (term as Chairman)
June 1995 – Mar 2000
April 2004 – Mar 2008

DDB - Durundur Divisional Board
EDB - Esk Divisional Board
ESC - Esk Shire Council