Kilcoy Shire Council 1912-2008 Kilcoy Shire Council 1912-2008

ESTABLISHMENT:

Before secession on 22 February 1912, Kilcoy Shire was part of the original Caboolture Divisional Board. The council consisted of an elected mayor and eight councillors, and was not subdivided.

Chairmen and Mayors


Jeremiah Kennedy

1912 - 1914

Jeremiah Kennedy was born on 13 October 1869 at Kent Street Fortitude Valley. Mr Kennedy passed away at his residence, Villiers Street, New Farm at the age of 63 years on 19 October 1933. Mr Kennedy was always interested in land and cattle, and at an early age took up land in the Kilcoy district and Monsildale.

When Kilcoy was formed into a separate shire, Mr Kennedy was elected chairman of the first council. 

Patrick Joseph McCauley

1914 - 1915

Patrick Joseph McCauley was born on 7 April 1877, at Candelo in the Bega district of New South Wales. Patrick was elected onto the first and second Shire Council terms, serving as Chairman during the last of the first term. He also served for a considerable time as a director of the Stanley River Cooperative Butter Company, of which he was one of the founders. Patrick died on 6 July 1957.

No Photo Available


Howard Hedley Taylor

1916 - 1917

Howard Hedley Taylor was born in Birmingham England. He was 6 months old when he arrived in Australia. Howard enlisted on 22 March 1917 the Unit name was 11th Light Horse Regiment, 19th Reinforcement. Howard was killed in Action on 25 September 1918 at the age of 49. He is buried in Haifa War Cemetery (Row B, Grave No. 53), Palestine.

No Photo Available


A J Sinclair 

19 - January 1919
Not re-elected in 1919
 

Charles W Carseldine

1915 - 1916
February 1919 - January 1920
February 15 1919 - Elected chairman for the ensuing 12 months. 

William McLachlan

1920 - 1921
1921 - 1924
1930 - 1933
1933 - 1937
1938 - 1939
1943 - 1946

William McLachlan, was born near Ipswich, Queensland on November 16, 1878.

No Photo Available


Richard Crewsdon Jenkinson

1925 - 1930

Richard Jenkinson was born at Bunyaville on 23 July 1979. He was first elected to the Kilcoy Shire Council in August 1921, he served continuously, including two terms as Chairman, until his death in November 1945.

Samuel Webster, Jnr

1939 - 1943
1946 - 1950

Samuel Webster Jnr was born on 4 June 1884. After serving 28 years as a member of Council many of which in the Office of Chairman, Cr Webster finished as a Councillor in October 1950. Cr Webster died on 12 February 1971 and is buried at Kilcoy. 

Edwin David Carseldine

October 1950 - 1952
1952 - 1955
1961 - 1967

Edwin David Carseldine was born on 12 September 1897 and died on 25 February 1981 he is buried in Kilcoy Cemetery. Edwin served on the Western Front in Europe as a member of the Australian Imperial Forces during World War One. Edwin was ranked as a Private, joining the AIF in 1916. He left with the Australian Light Horse Squad, but was transferred to the 52nd Battalion and fought in France. He was invalided home with trench fever in May 1918.

Frank Faulkner Burt

1955 - 1958

Frank Burt with his brother George established a hauling company that continues to support the local timber industry. What was known as Burt Brothers until 1932 then became Burt's Transport Pty Ltd and has adapted and survived through feast and famine, drought and flood and continued blows to the timber industry. Frank Burt died in 1996.


 

Mervyn Huggins McAulay

1958 - 1961
1967 - 1970
1970 - 1973
1973 - 1976
1976 - 1979
1979 - 1982

No Information Available 

Ronald Garvin Duffy

1982 - 1985

No Information Available 

Kenneth Reginald Nunn

1985 - 1988
1988 - 1991

Born 22 August 1916 at Kilcoy and died on July 22 1991. Kenneth is buried at the Kilcoy Cemetery. 

Alex Brown

1994 - 1997
1997 - 2000

No Information Available 

Terrance Dredge

2000 - 2004
2004 - 2008

No Information Available 

 

Councillors

Surname

First Name

Dates

Adsett

G

1924 - 1927

Aland

D N

1982 - 1991

Aston

A R

1955 - 1958

Atthow

George Albert

1912 - 1914

Barton

G T

1991 - 1994

Bechly

Lester Glen

1988 – 2008

Bechly

Roy Albert

1955 - 1988

Becker

J J

1917 - 1918

Blunt

A E

1952 - 1958

Blunt

A W

1921 - 1925

Bottomley

G

1936 - 1939

Bowman

T W

1958 - 1961

Brett

F R

1967 - 1970

Brockhurst

E J

1952 – 1953 (resigned August 1983)

Brockhurst

J H

1955 - 1967

Brown

Alex

1988 - 2000

Brown

James Walker

1912

Burt

Frank G

1949 - 1958

Carseldine

Charles William

1912 - 1921

Carseldine

Edwin David

1944 - 1961

Carseldine

H

1939 - 1946

Claffey

M J

1994 - 2008

Close

P

2000 - 2008

Conroy

James

1914 -1921

Dellar

A T

1924 – 1946

Dredge

Terrance

1988 - 2008

Duffy

Ronald Carvan

1982 – 1985 (chair)

Duncan

A R

1949

Duncan

Robert Francis

1921 - 1930

Ferling

J C

1949 - 1952

Fischer

Stella H

1991 - 2008

Fleming

Peter

1976 - 1982

Fredriksen

J

1930 - 1936

Gault

G R A

2004 - 2008

Gray

Jessie Kerr

1973 - 1982

Gray

W R

1955 - 1958

Greensill

F J

1976 - 1990

Gulliford

F R

1944 - 1946

Hartley

W

1944 - 1946

Hill

T J

1961 - 1970

Hobart

M J

1939 (resigned from Council)

Hobart

W N

1976 - 1979

Hobson

J W

1958 - 1959

Horne

James

1918

Isgar

J R

1921 - 1927

Jenkinson

R C

1921 - 1939

Kavanagh

D P

1930 - 1933

Kennedy

Jeremiah

1912 – 1914 (Chair)
1917 - 1918

Kennedy

P T J

1979 - 1988

Kerr

John Barnes

1915 – 1916
(Enlisted to 25th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement on 1 February 1916 – Returned to Australia 22 July 1919)
1930 - 1933

Kropp

Herman

1912 - 1917

Kropp

Kenneth Lionel

1st term -1976 – 1988
2nd term - 2000 - 2004

Kropp

L P J

1958 - 1961

Kropp

Moira G

1997 - 2001

Kunde

Eric Stanley

1970 - 1976

Logan

 

1930

Lougheed

J

1994 - 2008

McAulay

M H

1955 - 1979

McAulay

M J

1985 - 1991

McCauley

Patrick Joseph

1912 – 1914 (Chair)

McKinnon

R J

1997 - 2008

McLauchlan

William

1915 – 1920
1921 – 1924 (Chair)
1924 - 1930
1930 – 1939 (Chair)
1939 - 1943
1943 – 1946 (Chair)

Marxsen

Henry John Alfred

1970 – March 1973

Nichols

R H

1988 - 1990

Nunn

Kenneth Reginald

1979 – 1991 (Chair) (passed away 23 July 1991)

O’Keeffe

W J

1991 – 1993 (resigned)

Pointon

A J

1949 - 1955

Pointon

Arthur Ronald

1967 - 1976

Pryor

A A

1961 - 1967

Retschlag

J W A

1985 - 1997

Retschlag

William Frederick

1970 - 1976

Retschlag

W H

1939 - 1952

Row

Dr Edward Reginald

1912 - 1917

Rasmussen

John Lauritz

1967 - 1974

Seib

A F

1961 - 1967

Seib

Robert (Snr)

1912 – 1915

Shallcross

J

1944 - 1952

Sherwood

L D

2004 - 2008

Sinclair

A J

1915 – 1918 (Chair)

Stanton

C E

1949 - 1952

Stanton

Ivan Charles

1967 - 1979

Stanton

S K

1982 - 1985

Swane

T T

1997 - 2004

Taylor

Howard Hedley

1912 - 1915

Teichmann

George James

1973 - 1982

Vercoe

G M J

1982 - 1985

Wade

Joseph Harris

1914 – 1918
1924 - 1927

Walker

H L

1946 - 1949

Walker

Thomas

1917 - 1918

Webster

William

1918 - 1944

Webster

Samuel

1921 - 1949

Webster

S P

1961 - 1967

Woodrow

H L

1933 - 1939

Woodrow

James

1955 – July 1978

Woodrow

R

1991 - 2000